Source Screen Printing Machine for PCB, Packaging, and Advertising
Compare 30 automatic screen printing machines designed for printed circuit boards, packaging, and advertising applications. Buyers can evaluate specifications including dimensions, printing speeds, and drive types from suppliers in China.
Key considerations
Products List
$30000.00 - $32000.00
Moq: 1
Automatic Screen Preparation Machine for Large Scale Printing Production
$50000.00 - $200000.00
Moq: 1
Comprehensive Sourcing Guide
Strategic Sourcing Guide for Automatic Screen Printing Machines
Understanding Core Technical Specifications and Machine Types
When evaluating screen printing machines for industrial procurement, buyers must first distinguish between the specific operational architectures available in the market. The supplied product data reveals a diverse landscape ranging from rotary printing presses to single-revolution systems. A critical observation in the current inventory is the prevalence of "Automatic Screen Printing Machine" classifications, which are further defined by their structural mechanics. For instance, specific models such as the T1100 and sp400 are identified as utilizing a "Rotary Printing Press" structure, whereas other units like the SF-6B operate on a "Single-revolution printing press" mechanism. This distinction is fundamental because the drive type and motion profile directly influence the machine's suitability for specific production volumes and substrate types.
The technical capabilities of these machines vary significantly regarding print area and automation levels. High-end automatic units, such as the T1100, offer a maximum print area of 220 × 180mm or 220 × 240mm as an optional configuration. In contrast, other models in the dataset, such as the fb-12010w, specify a standard dimension of 1.2m × 1.1m, indicating a capacity for larger format printing. The driving mechanism is another critical specification; the T1100 model explicitly features a squeegee driven by a micro motor, while the pressure and speed are controlled by a cylinder valve, allowing for precise adjustment of the dual squeegee pressure. This level of control is essential for maintaining print consistency across different material thicknesses.
Furthermore, the installation requirements and physical dimensions must be verified against the buyer's facility constraints. The T1100 model has a defined dimension of 740 × 554 × 400mm and is designed for desktop installation, suggesting a compact footprint suitable for smaller workspaces or specific assembly lines. Conversely, models like the SF-ASP-F5 and SF-2B have larger dimensions, such as 964 × 235 × 202 cm and 105 × 72 × 160 cm respectively, which necessitates significant floor space and potentially reinforced flooring. Buyers should not assume that all automatic machines share the same spatial requirements; the specific model number is the primary determinant for layout planning.
| Model Identifier | Structure Type | Max Print Area | Dimension (Approx.) | Drive Mechanism |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| T1100 | Rotary Printing Press | 220 × 180mm / 220 × 240mm | 740 × 554 × 400mm | Micro Motor Squeegee |
| SF-6B | Single-revolution Press | Not Specified | 95 × 65 × 160cm | Not Specified |
| fb-12010w | Not Specified | 1.2m × 1.1m | Not Specified | Not Specified |
| SF-ASP-F5 | Not Specified | Not Specified | 964 × 235 × 202cm | Not Specified |
Compliance, Certification, and Safety Standards
In the B2B procurement of industrial machinery, verifying compliance with international and regional safety standards is a non-negotiable step. The product data indicates that certain units in the current supply chain carry specific certifications, including RoHS, UL, and CCC. These designations are critical for buyers operating in regulated markets. RoHS (Restriction of Hazardous Substances) compliance ensures that the machine's construction does not contain specific hazardous materials, which is often a prerequisite for export to the European Union. UL certification typically relates to electrical safety standards, ensuring that the machine's electrical components meet rigorous testing protocols for fire and shock hazards. The CCC mark indicates compliance with Chinese Compulsory Certification, which is mandatory for products sold within China and often serves as a baseline indicator of manufacturing quality for domestic buyers.
However, buyers must exercise caution when generalizing these certifications. The data lists these certifications alongside specific models, but it does not explicitly state that every single unit in the "Automatic Screen Printing Machine" category possesses all three. It is the responsibility of the procurement team to request specific certification documentation for the exact model number being purchased. Additionally, the dataset references the ISO standard for certain models, such as the sp400. While the specific ISO standard number is not provided in the text, the presence of "ISO" as a standard implies adherence to international quality management or safety frameworks. Buyers should verify the specific ISO standard number (e.g., ISO 9001 for quality management or ISO 12100 for safety of machinery) to ensure it aligns with their internal compliance protocols.
The origin of the machine also plays a role in compliance expectations. The data lists origins in Beijing, Guangzhou, and Wenzhou, all within China. While these locations are hubs for manufacturing, the compliance status is determined by the factory's quality control processes rather than the city of origin. Buyers should ensure that the supplier provides a Declaration of Conformity for the specific batch being shipped, particularly if the machine is destined for a market with strict electrical or environmental regulations. The absence of a specific certification in the product listing for a particular model should not be interpreted as a lack of compliance, but rather as a need for direct verification with the supplier before finalizing the purchase.
Cost Drivers and Pricing Variables
The pricing landscape for screen printing machines is highly variable, influenced by a complex interplay of technical specifications, customization options, and production capacity. The observed price range in the market spans from $0.10 to $200,000 USD. This extreme variance underscores the importance of defining precise requirements before engaging with suppliers. The lower end of the spectrum likely corresponds to manual or semi-automatic units, or perhaps specific components and accessories, while the upper end reflects fully automated, high-precision rotary systems with advanced control interfaces.
Several key factors drive the cost of these machines. First, the level of automation is a primary cost determinant. Models described as "Automatic Grade" with features like micro-motor-driven squeegees and valve-controlled pressure systems command higher prices than basic manual units. Second, the print area and physical dimensions significantly impact the material and engineering costs. A machine with a 1.2m × 1.1m print area requires a more robust frame and larger components than a desktop unit with a 220 × 180mm capacity. Third, customization availability is a major cost driver. The data explicitly notes that customization is available for certain models. Customization can include modifications to the print interface, such as the USB2.0 interface mentioned for the T1100, or tailored packing solutions like wooden cases versus standard export packaging.
Lead times also influence the final cost structure. The dataset indicates a lead time of 15 days for production, with specific terms for orders exceeding five sets, which are negotiable. Rush orders or custom configurations that deviate from standard production schedules may incur premium charges. Furthermore, the warranty period, listed as 24 months for certain models, adds value to the purchase price. A longer warranty period often reflects the manufacturer's confidence in their build quality and may be factored into the initial pricing. Buyers should request a detailed breakdown of costs that separates the base machine price from optional features, customization fees, and shipping costs to ensure accurate budgeting.
Typical Applications and Industry Suitability
Screen printing machines are versatile tools deployed across a wide array of industries, and selecting the right machine requires aligning its capabilities with the intended application. The product data highlights several distinct application areas, including printed circuit manufacturing, packaging printing, and advertising printing. Each of these sectors has unique requirements regarding print precision, speed, and substrate handling.
For the electronics industry, specifically printed circuit board (PCB) manufacturing, machines like the T1100 are highly relevant. These applications demand high precision and consistency, which are supported by features such as the "Double Faced Multi Colors" capability and the "USB2" print interface for digital control. The ability to print on both sides of a substrate without manual repositioning is a critical efficiency factor in PCB production. The "Automatic Grade" designation suggests that these machines are designed for continuous, high-volume runs typical of electronics manufacturing.
In the packaging sector, the requirements shift towards versatility and speed. The data identifies "Packaging Printing" as a primary application for models like the SF-ASP-F5. These machines often need to handle a variety of box sizes and materials, making the "Single-Colour Printing Press" configuration a viable option for specific packaging runs. The "Double Faced" capability mentioned for other models is also valuable in packaging for creating complex designs on both sides of a package. The "Stainless Steel" scraper mentioned in the T1100 specifications is particularly beneficial for packaging applications where durability and resistance to chemical inks are paramount.
Advertising printing represents another significant market segment, as indicated by the SF-6B model. This sector often requires large format printing for banners, signage, and displays. The dimensions of the SF-6B (95 × 65 × 160cm) and the fb-12010w (1.2m × 1.1m) suggest they are capable of handling the larger substrates common in advertising. The "Single-revolution printing press" structure of the SF-6B may offer specific advantages for high-speed, large-format applications where rapid cycling is necessary. Buyers in this sector should prioritize machines with large print areas and robust frame stability to ensure print quality on flexible or rigid advertising materials.
Supplier Evaluation and Origin Verification
When evaluating potential suppliers for screen printing machines, the geographic origin of the manufacturing facility is a key data point, though it should be viewed as one factor among many. The supplied information lists origins in Beijing, Guangzhou, and Wenzhou, all within China. These cities are known for their industrial capabilities, but the specific location should not be the sole determinant of supplier quality. Instead, buyers should focus on the supplier's ability to meet the specific technical and compliance requirements of the order.
The data indicates that packing methods vary by supplier and model, ranging from "Wooden Case" and "Plywood Case" to "Standard Export Wooden Case Package" and "Woodan Case" (likely a typo for Wooden Case). This variation suggests that packaging is a customizable aspect of the procurement process. Buyers should verify that the chosen packaging method is sufficient to protect the machine during international transit, especially for heavy or precision equipment. The "Customization: Available" attribute for the sp400 model further implies that suppliers are willing to adapt their packaging and product configurations to meet buyer needs.
Lead time negotiation is another critical aspect of supplier evaluation. The dataset specifies a production time of 15 days, with terms for orders greater than five sets being negotiable. This indicates that suppliers have some flexibility in their production schedules. Buyers should engage in early discussions regarding lead times, especially for large orders or customized units, to ensure that the delivery schedule aligns with their production timelines. The "24 Months" warranty period is a strong indicator of supplier confidence, but buyers should clarify the terms of this warranty, including what is covered and the process for claiming service.
Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Considerations
Ensuring the long-term reliability of screen printing machines requires a proactive approach to quality control and maintenance planning. The product data provides several indicators of build quality, such as the "Mould Life" specification, which is listed as "<000 Shots" for certain models. This notation is ambiguous and requires immediate clarification from the supplier. In industrial contexts, mould life is a critical metric indicating the number of cycles a machine can perform before maintenance or replacement is required. A value of "<000" is likely a data entry error or a placeholder, and buyers must request the actual rated cycle life to assess the machine's durability and total cost of ownership.
The "Condition: New" attribute confirms that the machines are intended to be sold as new units, but buyers should still conduct a thorough inspection upon delivery. This includes verifying the "Demoulding" mechanism, such as the "Pull Core" feature, to ensure it operates smoothly. The "Scraper" material, specified as "Stainless Steel" for the T1100, is a positive indicator of durability, as stainless steel resists corrosion and wear better than standard steel. Buyers should also inspect the "Squeegee" drive system, which is controlled by a "Micro Motor" and "Valve of Cylinder" in the T1100 model, to ensure that the pneumatic and electrical components are functioning correctly.
Long-term procurement considerations also involve the availability of spare parts and technical support. The "Warranty: 24 Months" period provides a baseline for support, but buyers should inquire about the availability of critical components like squeegees, scrapers, and control valves after the warranty expires. The "System Supported: Windowsxp" specification for the T1100 model is a potential compatibility concern, as Windows XP is an outdated operating system. Buyers should verify if the machine can be upgraded to support modern operating systems or if the control software is compatible with current IT infrastructure.
Finally, the "Installation: Desktop" requirement for the T1100 model highlights the importance of facility planning. Buyers must ensure that their workspace can accommodate the machine's dimensions and that the power supply and pneumatic connections are compatible with the machine's requirements. For larger models like the SF-ASP-F5, the "Standard Export Wooden Case Package" suggests that professional installation services may be required. Buyers should factor in the cost and logistics of installation, including the need for specialized technicians and the time required to calibrate the machine for optimal performance. By addressing these quality control and long-term considerations early in the procurement process, buyers can minimize downtime and ensure the sustained efficiency of their screen printing operations.
FAQs
What certifications do these screen printing machines have?
The machines carry RoHS, UL, and CCC certifications. These ensure compliance with hazardous substance restrictions and electrical safety standards, though buyers should verify specific documentation for each model before purchase.
How large is the maximum print area for the T1100 model?
The T1100 model offers a maximum print area of 220 by 180mm or 220 by 240mm as an optional configuration. This compact size suits desktop installation and precise applications like printed circuit manufacturing.
Which drive mechanism powers the squeegee on the T1100?
The squeegee on the T1100 is driven by a micro motor. Pressure and speed are controlled by a cylinder valve, allowing for precise adjustment of dual squeegee pressure during operation.
Can I customize the packaging for the screen printing machine?
Customization is available for packaging, with options including wooden cases or packages tailored to your requirements. Specific models like the sp400 use plywood cases, while others use standard export wooden cases.
What is the lead time for producing these machines?
The production time is typically 15 days for orders of one to five sets. For orders exceeding five sets, the lead time is negotiable and depends on the specific supplier and customization needs.
Where are these screen printing machines manufactured?
The machines originate from various locations in China, including Beijing, Guangzhou, and Wenzhou. Buyers should confirm the specific origin for each model to ensure alignment with logistics and compliance requirements.
What warranty period is provided for the automatic machines?
A 24-month warranty is provided for certain models of these automatic screen printing machines. This coverage applies to the machine's condition and functionality, ensuring reliability for industrial procurement.